Privacy Policy

About this policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the practices that Kerner Norland Pte Ltd (“Kerner Norland”, “we”, “us”) follows with respect to the collection, use maintenance and disclosure of information collected through www.kernernorland.com  (the Site”). We respect and value the privacy of each person (“you” or “your”) who visits the Site, and we commit towards maintaining the highest standards required in order to protect any personal information you consent to share with us in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect from this Site and does not apply to any other website or business activity of Kerner Norland. By using our Site, you consent to the collection, use, maintenance and disclosure of this information by us.

Kerner Norland reserves the right to revise this policy at any time, without prior notice, which amendment(s) are to be fully effective upon posting on the Site. Using the services means you accept this Privacy Policy as it appears at the time of your access. By accessing the content and services made available on this website you are agreeing to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We want and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy and other policies on a regular basis. We will also provide appropriate notice and choices to you, by posting an announcement on the website or sending you an email, based on the scope and extent of changes.

We act under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”). We value the importance of the personal data you have provided to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. Please read this policy to understand what personal data is collected or processed by us, and for what purposes it is used.

Information we may collect

We collect “personally identifiable information” and “usage information” from individuals who visit our Site.

Personally identifiable information” is information about an identifiable individual such as the individual’s name, phone number, physical address, e-mail address.

Usage information” is information automatically collected by our web server made available by your web browser whenever you visit or use our Site, such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, operating system version and geolocation information.

We may collect personally identifiable information when you contact us via our Site or register with our Site and you voluntarily choose to provide them to us.  For example, we may collect your name, phone number, physical address and e-mail address.

We may collect “usage information” anytime you visit, view and/or interact with our Site or its pages and features.  We may collect your computer’s IP address, browser type, operating system version, geolocation information, and information regarding your browsing activities (e.g., parts of the website visited, items clicked on). We may associate this information with your personally identifiable information.

This Site may also use “cookies” and other technologies enabling us to recognize users and customize their experience and obtain information regarding the use of the Site. A cookie which is a small text file that a website’s server places on a user’s computer, mobile phone or other device enables to transmit information back to the website’s server regarding the browsing activities of the computer user on the Site.  This may also include information such as pages and content viewed, the time and duration of visits and whether the user clicked on an advertisement.  Cookies are also used to recognize users and maintain data related to a particular individual.  If you prefer not to accept cookies from our Site, you can modify the settings on your web browser. 

The types of Cookies we use

a)  Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies enable you to use our websites and all their features, such as enabling access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

b)  Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how you use our websites so we can improve them for you in future. For example, they collect information on which pages you visit most often and any error messages you may get. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous. They do not collect any information that can identify you personally.

c)  Functionality cookies: We use functional cookies to provide enhanced functionality and personalization, to remember your preferences, to diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse. The information these cookies collect is anonymous. They cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

d)  Targeting/advertising cookies: We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our websites, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our websites and to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

e)  Social media cookies: Our website uses third-party cookies from social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to track social network users when they visit our websites, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks. These cookies can also be used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and with the social network’s privacy policies. Our website will not collect or store any personal information from the user.

Third Party Cookies

1) Google Analytics

Kerner Norland employs Google Analytics, a web-analysis tool from Google Inc. (“Google”) which enables us to optimize your user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies that will track your preferences when you visit our website. This helps us make our Site more user-friendly. The information gathered through this process is anonymous and makes personal identification impossible.

2) Facebook Inc.

When you use our services through Facebooks’s web platform, Facebook may use cookies to gather data on its users. You can read further about Facebook’s cookies policy in the following link;

https://www.facebook.com/policy/cookies/

Use of Information

Personally identifiable information gathered from this Site shall only be used for the purpose for which they are provided and for any other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy such as:-

  • For marketing, advertising and promotional purposes or to respond to emails and other inquiries.
  • To improve, personalize and enhance your experience on usage of our website, including managing and recording your preferences.
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service.
  • To provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • To process an application as requested by you.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
  • To perform data analyses and other processing to improve our website.
  • To administer and troubleshoot the website
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.
  • To assist in the development of our Product and to ensure delivery of the Services you need and request.
  • To facilitate the creation and secure your account on our network.

 

We do not now, nor will we in the future, sell, rent or lease any personal information to any third-party marketing firms.

Usage information will be used to help us run and maintain our Site, customize our users’ experience, study traffic patterns, and familiarize ourselves about the usage of the Site.

Cookies shall maintain information about your use of our Site, help us identify when you visit our Site again and enable us to evaluate and improve our Site layout.

Disclosure of Information

We may provide personally identifiable information to third parties who provide services to us.  We may provide personally identifiable information to third parties who handle marketing and other communications on our behalf.  We may also disclose personally identifiable information to our parent company, affiliated companies or sister companies.

We may use and disclose personally identifiable information and other information that we collect when there is reason to believe that using and/or disclosing this information is necessary to investigate, identify, contact, or take action against someone who may have engaged in illegal activities or breached the Terms of Service applicable to the Site or who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of our Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.  We may also disclose personally identifiable information when such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation or rule.

Privacy of Children

The Site is a general audience website.  We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from users of this Site who are under the age of 13.

How we secure your information

We secure your information using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, only granting access to your information where necessary.

You are informed that any information you may choose to share via email may not be secure and we urge you to not share sensitive information such as bank account details, credit card details or any other personal details you would consider as being sensitive in nature via email.

However, we undertake to not provide your personal information to any third party who does not have a legitimate right to view the same unless prior consent is obtained from you.

In the event the website provides links to external websites, please note that we do not have any hold over nor do we control any content, practices or any other function of those websites and we will not be responsible for any action taken by the said websites. Providing access to external third-party websites does not constitute our endorsement of the same and the contents of our Privacy Policy will not apply in respect of any such external / third party websites.

Information collected by third parties on our services

Some of our services include social network or other third-party plug-ins (such as link to our Facebook page), the providers of these plug-ins may be able to collect information about you even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the plug-in or widget and regardless of whether you have an account or other relationship with these social networks and third parties. If you use social network tools or visit social networking sites, you should read their privacy policies to learn what information they collect, use, and share.

Storage and retention

We may keep information and content in our systems, backup files and archives. Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested. When we no longer need to use your personal data to comply with business requirements, contractual or statutory obligations, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it, unless we need to keep your personal data, including if we need to keep your personal data to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject, e.g. statutory retention periods and usually contain retention periods, or if we need it to preserve evidence within the statutes of limitation

Your rights in relation to your information

  • To access your information and to receive information about its use
  • To have your information corrected and/or completed
  • To have your information deleted
  • To restrict the use of your information
  • To receive your information in a portable format
  • To object to the use of your information
  • To complain to a supervisory authority


Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to:

Privacy Committee,
Kerner Norland Pte Ltd,
68, Circular Road, 02-01
Singapore
049422

Kekuli Ramanayake

Brand Advocate

Kekuli is an experienced Brand Advocate with over 5 years of expertise in driving brand awareness, loyalty, and engagement. She is skilled in developing comprehensive advocacy programs and executing impactful marketing campaigns. Kekuli has a proven track record in building strategic partnerships, crafting compelling brand narratives, and fostering authentic customer connections. She possesses a strong background in SaaS, PaaS, and IT managed services and is committed to advancing brand reputation and market presence. She is adaptable to dynamic environments and emerging trends. She is passionate about driving brand success and creating meaningful audience connections.

Kekuli Ramanayake

Brand Advocate

Kekuli is an experienced Brand Advocate with over 5 years of expertise in driving brand awareness, loyalty, and engagement. She is skilled in developing comprehensive advocacy programs and executing impactful marketing campaigns. Kekuli has a proven track record in building strategic partnerships, crafting compelling brand narratives, and fostering authentic customer connections. She possesses a strong background in SaaS, PaaS, and IT managed services and is committed to advancing brand reputation and market presence. She is adaptable to dynamic environments and emerging trends. She is passionate about driving brand success and creating meaningful audience connections.